Privacy Policy

Introduction

For us, the privacy of our customers is extremely important. To ensure your privacy, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully as it provides you with essential information about, among others:

  • What we do with your personal data
  • About your consent
  • Information we collect about you
  • Retention period of your information
  • The categories of recipients of your information, as well as how we share it
  • Where the personal data of yours can be processedd
  • Related to cookies
  • Using Google Analytics and Google Adwords
  • Marketing and opting out
  • About your rights
  • Who you can complain to
  • About children
  • Where to find us

In addition to this Privacy Policy, you can find information related to cookies in our Cookie Policy, which is part of our Terms of Service. Therefore, it is important that you take the time to read this Privacy Statement, our Cookie Policy, and our Terms of Use to ensure that you understand our policies regarding personal information and are comfortable with providing us with your information.

Whenever you come across an undefined term in this Privacy Policy, it will have the same meaning as our Terms of Use.

In the event that you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, then you should not access or use our Website or Services.

You can contact us at any time through info@essays.uk if you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy.

Our Purpose in Collecting and Processing Your Personal Information

You can be assured that we take your privacy seriously and use your personal data only for legitimate purposes that comply with data protection laws, including:

  • For the purpose of providing you with the services, you request
  • To ensure effective presentation of the website content on your device
  • For providing you with information about the order process
  • In order to meet our obligations under any contracts we have with you
  • To manage your account, including processing payments and refunds
  • To keep our website secure
  • To notify you about changes in our services
  • For answering and handling any comments, queries, or complaints you have about our website and services, or similar comments, queries, or complaints from other users
  • For research and statistical analysis
  • for marketing purposes where appropriate
  • For troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, statistical analysis, and survey purposes
  • To make suggestions and recommendations about services that may interest you and other customers of our site

Legal Basis for Processing Your Information

Processing your personal data will only be permitted if we have a legal basis for it (i.e. a "legal basis", as defined by GDPR). According to this Policy, our legal basis for processing your personal data is:

  1. The consent you give to certain types of processing (for direct marketing, for example)
  2. Processing this personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and the Company or for us to take any necessary preliminary steps before entering into a contract between you and the Company, provided, however, that this only happens at your request
  3. To protect Company and our customers from attempts to engage in fraudulent transactions (for our fraud detection processes); to provide quality customer service.
  4. In compliance with the law

What Information We Collect About You

In the course of your use of the Website and our Services, we may collect personal and non-personal data.

Personal Data

Information We Collect Directly from You

  1. If you fill out our Order Form and contact us by e-mail, phone, or otherwise, we will obtain the information you provide. It includes information you provide when ordering Services on the Website when you submit certain materials for your Paper when you edit your profile/account, when you participate in a survey, and when you report a problem. We may collect information such as:
  • your name;
  • email address;
  • password;
  • phone number
  • Details of your academic profile

We need this data to be able to fulfill our legal obligations under the contract between you and us.

  1. Additionally, you may also browse your profile and complete a survey by providing the following information:
  • Birth Date and Place of Birth
  • Gender
  • Academic level
  • Academic major (area of study); and
  • Family status

We process this information because it is in our legitimate interests to improve the Services and provide quality customer service.

Information from Third Parties

Some of the information we receive about you may come from third parties (business partners, subcontractors, payment service providers, analytics providers).

Your payment card information is not viewed or stored by us. When you place an order on our Website using a payment card, third-party service providers process your credit card information. Therefore, we recommend you carefully read the privacy policy of the payment service provider. You may, however, be asked to provide us with certain personal information, such as:

  • Your payment cardholder name
  • Email registered
  • Your address

Information We Collect Automatically

Our Services and Website automatically collect information that cannot be associated with you but can potentially be used to identify you. This data includes the device, browser, operating system, your IP address, country of origin and time zone, as well as the date and time of each of your sessions on the Website.

Cookies, server logs, and similar technologies (like web beacons) may be used to collect this data.

Non-Personal Data

Information We Collect Directly from You

Additionally, we may collect non-personal data from you, including any materials you provide us for your paper and your profile password

Our Data Retention Policy

We will hold your data only for as long as needed to fulfill the purposes set out in the document 'Why We Collect and Process Your Personal Data'. Our legal or regulatory obligations may require us to retain information for more extended periods.

Where the Personal Data Can Be Processed

Our company may share personal data we gather about you with third parties located in countries that do not have the same jurisdiction as the country in which you reside. In most cases, this refers to the non-member countries of the European Economic Area. There are various types of privacy protection and security regarding personal data in each jurisdiction, and, in some cases, they may not be as safe as the jurisdiction in which you reside. This Privacy Policy assures your privacy. Consequently, you consent to the transmission, processing, and storage of data about you outside the European Economic Area.

Using Google Analytics and Google Adwords

Our website uses Google Analytics as a tool to make a Web analysis since Google Inc. ("Google") provides it to us. The service Google Analytics uses "cookies," which help us track the way our website is used. Cookies enable our website to render the information about your use of the site to Google's servers in the United States. Google, in turn, makes use of the information received and evaluates how our website is used by creating reports of your activity and providing the rest of the services that relate to this activity. The information may also be sent to other third parties if required by law or in the event those third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

We, along with Google Analytics data, will be able to use personal data taken from your personal Google account to show you ads based on your interests. As long as you allow Google to associate the history from your browser and apps with your personality, this happens. By doing this, your personal data will be collected from your Google Account as well as from the Google Analytics tool in order to build lists of audience or for cross-device remarketing. By using the data of the signed-in user, you will see ads on any device you use linked to your Google account.

We collect the Google-authenticated sign-in ID along with other personal information that is associated with each user's Google account. Google Analytics also includes these identifiers to support our audiences.

Apart from the aforementioned cookies, we also use remarketing cookies from third-party vendors, including Google Adwords cookies. We will continue to display your ads while you browse the Internet, specifically related to the Google Content Network (GCN).

Our third-party vendors, including Google, will place cookies on the web browsers in order to serve ads based on the most recent visits to our website. In order to keep our services in front of visitors who expressed an interest in them, we will use them to create special offers for our clients.

Our clients have the choice to stop the use of cookies at any time by changing the specific settings in their web browsers. In doing this, however, it is necessary to remember that it may affect the proper operation of our website.

As part of the remarketing program we use, any personal information our visitors provide on this website will never be stored. We use remarketing for one purpose, which is to give you promotions and additional information based on your previous experiences and behaviour on our website.

You can find even more information on the Privacy Policy page and Analytics Help.

Marketing and Opting-out

If you previously gave us your consent, we may contact you through electronic messaging services including emails, text messages and similar services about our Services, promotions and special offers which may be interested in you.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO ASK US TO STOP PROCESSING YOUR INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES. If you wish to exercise this right, you should contact us by sending an email to info@essays.uk or through the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails.

Your Rights

As a data subject (in terms of GDPR) you have rights with respect to personal data you provided us with. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before taking further action on your request. Therefore, you may:

  • request access to your personal data. You have the right to access your personal data we are storing or process about you. Your request may be subject to a small fee depending on certain circumstances and depending on when you request this right.
  • request correction of incorrect or incomplete data. If your personal data are incorrect or incomplete, you are entitled to have the data rectified.
  • request erasure (‘right to be forgotten’). You have the right to request the erasure of your data in case:
    • you withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legitimate ground for processing;
    • you object to the processing and there is no justified reason for continuing the processing;
    • you object to processing for direct marketing;
    • processing is unlawful, or
    • when processing personal data of children.
  • restrict the processing of your personal data, for example where the personal data is inaccurate or where you have objected to the processing.
  • object to processing based on our legitimate interest. You can always object to the processing of personal data about you for direct marketing and profiling in connection to such marketing.
  • request not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, for example where a computer program makes decisions which affect your contractual rights.
  • data portability. You have a right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a machine-readable format. Where secure and technically feasible such data can be transmitted to another data controller by us.

Your request to exercise your rights will be assessed given the circumstances in every individual case. Please note that we may also retain and use your information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. When submitting your request, please put it in written form by sending an email to our Customer Support Team info@essays.uk

Complaints

If you have any concerns about how we collect or process your data you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, which is Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk)

Children

Our Website and our Services are not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to us. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through our Services, make any purchases through the Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at info@essays.uk

Final provisions

The SSL-certificate used to process all the information submitted to the order and/or inquiry forms guarantees full confidentially of your information and the safety of all the transactions submitted through these forms.

To restrict access of any third party to the collected personal details of our clients, we shall take all reasonable efforts. Our employees are to be properly instructed and trained to keep the safety of the provided information.

This Privacy Policy document forms a complete understanding between you and us. Neither party of the agreement, nor you, nor us, shall have confidence in any oral or written details not expressly included in this Privacy Policy.

Notices and reports of this document are to be considered as learned and read when 1 day passes from the moment the report or notice was sent.

This document may be changed, adjusted, revised at our absolute and sole discretion with any issued notices or warnings.

Contacting Us

You are welcome to ask questions, give us your comments, and send us requests in relation to our Privacy Policy to info@essays.uk

The agreement of the Privacy Policy is concluded in electronic form, which equals in legislative force to that signed in ink.